Favorite MOVIES (?)
Moderator: ArcWolf
- CoffeeJunkie
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:13 am
- Location: North Carolina, USA
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
My Favourite Movies:
Nightmare on Elm Street Series (not the new one)
Puppet Master Series
Child's Play 1 (the rest were god awful)
Resident Evil Series
28 Days/Weeks Later
Shaun/Dawn of the Dead
Night of the Living Dead 1
Cloverfield
Beetlejuice
Alice in Wonderland (the Sy-Fi version & Tim Burton's)
Oz (Sy-Fi version)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
(500) Days of Summer
Yes Man
Bridge to Terrabithia (new & old ones)
Sweeny Todd
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton's version & old version)
District 9
Paranormal Activity
Zombie Land
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (it's not out yet but I liked the books)
V for Vendetta
Most Disney Movies
I am Legend
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (my favourite child's story)
And more I don't feel like typing in...
Ps I don't really like Avatar and I HATE Twilight Series
Nightmare on Elm Street Series (not the new one)
Puppet Master Series
Child's Play 1 (the rest were god awful)
Resident Evil Series
28 Days/Weeks Later
Shaun/Dawn of the Dead
Night of the Living Dead 1
Cloverfield
Beetlejuice
Alice in Wonderland (the Sy-Fi version & Tim Burton's)
Oz (Sy-Fi version)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
(500) Days of Summer
Yes Man
Bridge to Terrabithia (new & old ones)
Sweeny Todd
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton's version & old version)
District 9
Paranormal Activity
Zombie Land
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (it's not out yet but I liked the books)
V for Vendetta
Most Disney Movies
I am Legend
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (my favourite child's story)
And more I don't feel like typing in...
Ps I don't really like Avatar and I HATE Twilight Series
24 - Number of times my name has brought upon the saying "I like coffee!"
- Typhon
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:16 am
- Location: In my house. Reading housepets. And organic chemistry.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Paranormal activity was pretty scary. Much scarier than the other horror movie i saw before, the Strangers. That wasn't even horror, more like thriller.
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Well someone likes macabre moviesCoffeeJunkie wrote:My Favourite Movies:
Nightmare on Elm Street Series (not the new one)
Puppet Master Series
Child's Play 1 (the rest were god awful)
Resident Evil Series
28 Days/Weeks Later
Shaun/Dawn of the Dead
Night of the Living Dead 1
Cloverfield
Beetlejuice
Alice in Wonderland (the Sy-Fi version & Tim Burton's)
Oz (Sy-Fi version)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
(500) Days of Summer
Yes Man
Bridge to Terrabithia (new & old ones)
Sweeny Todd
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton's version & old version)
District 9
Paranormal Activity
Zombie Land
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (it's not out yet but I liked the books)
V for Vendetta
Most Disney Movies
I am Legend
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (my favourite child's story)
And more I don't feel like typing in...
Ps I don't really like Avatar and I HATE Twilight Series
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
- Teh Brawler
- Posts: 5133
- Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:26 pm
- Location: Someplace with Internet access
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Did someone say Machchchabre????Sketcherofstuff wrote:Well someone likes macabre moviesCoffeeJunkie wrote:My Favourite Movies:
Nightmare on Elm Street Series (not the new one)
Puppet Master Series
Child's Play 1 (the rest were god awful)
Resident Evil Series
28 Days/Weeks Later
Shaun/Dawn of the Dead
Night of the Living Dead 1
Cloverfield
Beetlejuice
Alice in Wonderland (the Sy-Fi version & Tim Burton's)
Oz (Sy-Fi version)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
(500) Days of Summer
Yes Man
Bridge to Terrabithia (new & old ones)
Sweeny Todd
Charlie & The Chocolate Factory (Tim Burton's version & old version)
District 9
Paranormal Activity
Zombie Land
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (it's not out yet but I liked the books)
V for Vendetta
Most Disney Movies
I am Legend
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (my favourite child's story)
And more I don't feel like typing in...
Ps I don't really like Avatar and I HATE Twilight Series
DOH HO HO WELL THEN
- CoffeeJunkie
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:13 am
- Location: North Carolina, USA
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
The other 'macabre' movies I like that I did not mention are;
Saw Series (I design my own traps sometimes)
House of 1000 Corpses
Hell Raiser
Jeepers Creepers
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Black Dahlia
Silence of the Lambs
Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
Children of the Corn
Seven
My favourite movie genre is Horror, if you haven't guessed.
Saw Series (I design my own traps sometimes)
House of 1000 Corpses
Hell Raiser
Jeepers Creepers
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Black Dahlia
Silence of the Lambs
Blair Witch Project 1 & 2
Children of the Corn
Seven
My favourite movie genre is Horror, if you haven't guessed.
24 - Number of times my name has brought upon the saying "I like coffee!"
- Typhon
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:16 am
- Location: In my house. Reading housepets. And organic chemistry.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Saw Series (I design my own traps sometimes) half yes half no
House of 1000 Corpses yes
**** Raiser yes
Jeepers Creepers no
Texas Chainsaw Massacre meh
Black Dahlia never saw it
Silence of the Lambs YES
Blair Witch Project 1 & 2 never saw it
Children of the Corn yum
Seven never saw it
House of 1000 Corpses yes
**** Raiser yes
Jeepers Creepers no
Texas Chainsaw Massacre meh
Black Dahlia never saw it
Silence of the Lambs YES
Blair Witch Project 1 & 2 never saw it
Children of the Corn yum
Seven never saw it
- CoffeeJunkie
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:13 am
- Location: North Carolina, USA
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Seven is about a murderer who kills victims to symbolize the seven deadly sins
Black Dahlia is a mystery/muder film about the gruesome death of Elizabeth Short
Both films are great
Black Dahlia is a mystery/muder film about the gruesome death of Elizabeth Short
Both films are great
24 - Number of times my name has brought upon the saying "I like coffee!"
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Heh, um, I like coffee too.
uh...
I'm not sure how to link that to a movie, but it's true.
uh...
I'm not sure how to link that to a movie, but it's true.
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Hm... Well, most of the movies I like have already been said, especially horror. But for one that hasn't been said, I liked The Butterfly Effect. ... The first one, not the two sequels that, um... Failed.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
just watched Book of Eli and liked it a lot.
For Aslan!!!
Crunchatize me captain.
Crunchatize me captain.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
NOT Terminator Salvation.
That movie sucked. With a passion.
That movie sucked. With a passion.
- zeekgenateer
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:39 pm
- Location: Where my dreams may take me
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Spies Like Us - old Cold War comedy, really hilarious
Tron - Classic
Wargames - Geek classic WATCH NOW!!
The Great Outdoors - Comedy about a vacation to a cabin in the woods
History of the World pt 1 - Mel Brooks = genius?
Patton - Because he is BA
The Good, The Bad, The Weird - Korean western that is a MUST SEE.
For a Few Dollars More - Eastwood is a bro
District 9 - one of the best sci-fi films ever
Wall-E - if you didn't like it you have no soul.
Tron - Classic
Wargames - Geek classic WATCH NOW!!
The Great Outdoors - Comedy about a vacation to a cabin in the woods
History of the World pt 1 - Mel Brooks = genius?
Patton - Because he is BA
The Good, The Bad, The Weird - Korean western that is a MUST SEE.
For a Few Dollars More - Eastwood is a bro
District 9 - one of the best sci-fi films ever
Wall-E - if you didn't like it you have no soul.
* My Steam Account * My DA (writing) *
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
-
- Posts: 1415
- Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2010 6:09 pm
- Location: http://bordomirc.co.cc
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
2012?:P
Don't let others define you, Only you can determine your fate
no longer active, sorry
no longer active, sorry
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
My favorite types of movies are mostly superhero movies, such as:
Spiderman (all 3)
Fantastic 4 (first one was better, but Silver Surfer was okay)
Batman Begins and Batman Returns
Yeah, basically sums it up.. I like them all, Spiderman is my favorite. I also can't wait to see the Last Airbender movie.
Spiderman (all 3)
Fantastic 4 (first one was better, but Silver Surfer was okay)
Batman Begins and Batman Returns
Yeah, basically sums it up.. I like them all, Spiderman is my favorite. I also can't wait to see the Last Airbender movie.
- 44R0NM10
- Former Mod of the Aura
- Posts: 4011
- Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:52 pm
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I don't watch movies that much, and I posted that earlier in this topic. Still, I've not mentioned my favorite movie of all time.
Ready for it? You've probably never heard of it but...
Tales of the Past III
...Pure gold
Ready for it? You've probably never heard of it but...
Tales of the Past III
...Pure gold
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
^yes. AWESOME.
Jason Mraz wrote: My goal is to show everyone that they, too, can do what they love to do.
Daggy wrote: Look a shadowpriest, what a cutie.... POW
- 44R0NM10
- Former Mod of the Aura
- Posts: 4011
- Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:52 pm
- Location: England
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I'm glad! I love that movie! Blazer was just awesome!
- Typhon
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:16 am
- Location: In my house. Reading housepets. And organic chemistry.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
The Lion King! If anybody doesn't cry at least once during that movie the you aren't human.
- zeekgenateer
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:39 pm
- Location: Where my dreams may take me
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I can't recall I cried during that, but I definitely bawled at the end of Pay it Forward. Dear god, that movie is so touching.
* My Steam Account * My DA (writing) *
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
CATCH 22, Anyone?
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
- Senator_Sunburst
- Posts: 806
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:19 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Hmm, favourite movies eh?
My favourites are:
The Back to the Future Trilogy (all three are awesome)
Dark City
One Hour Photo
Donnie Darko
Aladdin
Wall-E
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
The Matrix Trilogy (all three are also great)
Repo! The Genetic Opera
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Movies that I happen to really really like are:
Frailty
The Lion King
Event Horizon
Session 9
Cube
Cube 2: Hypercube
American Psycho
Se7en
Identity
Unbreakable
The Cell
Frequency
The Illusionist
The Butterfly Effect
The Midnight Meat Train
Saw
Death to Smoochy
Sublime
The Iron Giant
The 13th Floor
Undisputed 3
The 5th Element
Terminator 2
Cat's Don't Dance
Sin City
1776
Last Action Hero
Rat Race
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Every-Pixar-Movie-Except-for-Monsters-Inc
12 Monkeys
I'm sure I could come up with more if I went over to where my DVDs are and looked through them to find the ones I remember really liking. But this will do for now.
EDIT - As soon as I pressed Submit I remembered how much I liked 12 Monkeys. So it's there now.
My favourites are:
The Back to the Future Trilogy (all three are awesome)
Dark City
One Hour Photo
Donnie Darko
Aladdin
Wall-E
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
The Matrix Trilogy (all three are also great)
Repo! The Genetic Opera
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Movies that I happen to really really like are:
Frailty
The Lion King
Event Horizon
Session 9
Cube
Cube 2: Hypercube
American Psycho
Se7en
Identity
Unbreakable
The Cell
Frequency
The Illusionist
The Butterfly Effect
The Midnight Meat Train
Saw
Death to Smoochy
Sublime
The Iron Giant
The 13th Floor
Undisputed 3
The 5th Element
Terminator 2
Cat's Don't Dance
Sin City
1776
Last Action Hero
Rat Race
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Every-Pixar-Movie-Except-for-Monsters-Inc
12 Monkeys
I'm sure I could come up with more if I went over to where my DVDs are and looked through them to find the ones I remember really liking. But this will do for now.
EDIT - As soon as I pressed Submit I remembered how much I liked 12 Monkeys. So it's there now.
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
12 MONKEYS!
CATS DON'T DANCE!
And I thought that I was the only person here who ever heard of CUBE.
CATS DON'T DANCE!
And I thought that I was the only person here who ever heard of CUBE.
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
- CoffeeJunkie
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:13 am
- Location: North Carolina, USA
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
...Now I have to update my list because you guys reminded me of some;
CUBE
Repo! tGO
Bolt
13 Ghosts
Dark House
The Orphan
Shutter Island
Donnie Darko
S. Darko
Atlantis I & II
Skin Walkers
Hunger
CUBE
Repo! tGO
Bolt
13 Ghosts
Dark House
The Orphan
Shutter Island
Donnie Darko
S. Darko
Atlantis I & II
Skin Walkers
Hunger
24 - Number of times my name has brought upon the saying "I like coffee!"
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
My Fav Movies
(The Smilies Reprezent How I Feel For The Movies)
------------------
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 2
Resident Evil 3
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 4
Date Movie
Stan Helsing
Meet The Spartans
Dead Space Downfall (Animated)
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man 3
...
(The Smilies Reprezent How I Feel For The Movies)
------------------
Resident Evil
Resident Evil 2
Resident Evil 3
Scary Movie
Scary Movie 2
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 4
Date Movie
Stan Helsing
Meet The Spartans
Dead Space Downfall (Animated)
Spider-Man
Spider-Man 2
Spider-Man 3
...
- CoffeeJunkie
- Posts: 232
- Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 1:13 am
- Location: North Carolina, USA
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I like what you did for Stan Helsing & Meet the Spartans
24 - Number of times my name has brought upon the saying "I like coffee!"
- Sleet
- Bringing Foxy Back
- Posts: 17291
- Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:32 am
- Location: Nephelokokkygia
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
In alphabetical order:
Ben-Hur (a classic with a great story.)
Bolt (more workmanlike than truly great, but it was super adorable and had great characters.)
A Clockwork Orange (frightening but truly unique and interesting.)
The Dark Knight (the perfect balance between character- and event-driven plot, plus great action and one of the best villains in all of film.)
Donnie Darko (convoluted plots are great.)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (wonderful humor, generally adult-oriented but still wacky enough to have child-appeal.)
Fight Club (great plot and acting in general.)
Finding Nemo (hilarious and with ridiculously high-caliber everything.)
Hot Fuzz (the perfect balance between humor and action, never takes low-hanging jokes, and is shows the world how foreshadowing is really done.)
Inglorious Basterds (great plot, interesting characters, particularly Colonel Landa, and helps remind people of the critical differences between "good," "nice" and "on the right side.")
Kung Fu Panda (even with the humor stripped, this would be an acceptable martial arts movie. Add in great characters, absolutely gorgeous scenery and great furry model design, and it just gets better.)
Lady and the Tramp (a classic and very endearing movie that shows that Pixar's idea of classy animation is hardly new.)
The Lion King (one of my favorite movies ever, which I remember seeing right after my grandfather died, so it's very important to me.)
Memento (I love experimental things, and this uses its weird structure to great effect.)
Pi (I'm a fan of math and mystery.)
Pulp Fiction (it's a shame this film's mouth is so much dirtier than mine, because it's ever-so-quotable.)
Rush Hour (silly and kind of dumb, but a very fun movie to watch.)
Seven (Morgan Freeman's voice... it is ever so lovely... Also fascinating plot and villain. It's a shame Brad Pitt's character exists, though.)
Shaun of the Dead (a romantic comedy with zombies. That about says it all. Also, very smart humor.)
Shrek (say what you will about the sequels, but Shrek is really funny.)
Toy Story (I don't think I need to say anything on this one. All three movies are superb.)
Tropic Thunder (not as dumb as it looks/sounds; it's more a parody of Hollywood's excesses, and it's very funny when it comes to that. Also I love Robert Downy, Jr.'s character.)
Up (emotional rollercoaster. There's humor, adventure, violence, and the infamous opening scene, all expertly done.)
WALL•E (one of the most artsy major animated films ever. And I'm just fine with that!)
And an honorable mention since it's not actually a movie: Wizard People, Dear Reader. It's a hilarious book-on-tape that can be (and with me and my friends, usually is) played in sync with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, providing a replacement audio. It gets an honorable mention because I've probably seen it more times than any actual movie, except perhaps Hot Fuzz. I recommend it to any Harry Potter fans who like surreal humor and are OK with lots of bad language.
Ben-Hur (a classic with a great story.)
Bolt (more workmanlike than truly great, but it was super adorable and had great characters.)
A Clockwork Orange (frightening but truly unique and interesting.)
The Dark Knight (the perfect balance between character- and event-driven plot, plus great action and one of the best villains in all of film.)
Donnie Darko (convoluted plots are great.)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (wonderful humor, generally adult-oriented but still wacky enough to have child-appeal.)
Fight Club (great plot and acting in general.)
Finding Nemo (hilarious and with ridiculously high-caliber everything.)
Hot Fuzz (the perfect balance between humor and action, never takes low-hanging jokes, and is shows the world how foreshadowing is really done.)
Inglorious Basterds (great plot, interesting characters, particularly Colonel Landa, and helps remind people of the critical differences between "good," "nice" and "on the right side.")
Kung Fu Panda (even with the humor stripped, this would be an acceptable martial arts movie. Add in great characters, absolutely gorgeous scenery and great furry model design, and it just gets better.)
Lady and the Tramp (a classic and very endearing movie that shows that Pixar's idea of classy animation is hardly new.)
The Lion King (one of my favorite movies ever, which I remember seeing right after my grandfather died, so it's very important to me.)
Memento (I love experimental things, and this uses its weird structure to great effect.)
Pi (I'm a fan of math and mystery.)
Pulp Fiction (it's a shame this film's mouth is so much dirtier than mine, because it's ever-so-quotable.)
Rush Hour (silly and kind of dumb, but a very fun movie to watch.)
Seven (Morgan Freeman's voice... it is ever so lovely... Also fascinating plot and villain. It's a shame Brad Pitt's character exists, though.)
Shaun of the Dead (a romantic comedy with zombies. That about says it all. Also, very smart humor.)
Shrek (say what you will about the sequels, but Shrek is really funny.)
Toy Story (I don't think I need to say anything on this one. All three movies are superb.)
Tropic Thunder (not as dumb as it looks/sounds; it's more a parody of Hollywood's excesses, and it's very funny when it comes to that. Also I love Robert Downy, Jr.'s character.)
Up (emotional rollercoaster. There's humor, adventure, violence, and the infamous opening scene, all expertly done.)
WALL•E (one of the most artsy major animated films ever. And I'm just fine with that!)
And an honorable mention since it's not actually a movie: Wizard People, Dear Reader. It's a hilarious book-on-tape that can be (and with me and my friends, usually is) played in sync with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, providing a replacement audio. It gets an honorable mention because I've probably seen it more times than any actual movie, except perhaps Hot Fuzz. I recommend it to any Harry Potter fans who like surreal humor and are OK with lots of bad language.
Questions? Comments? Concerns? Friendly banter? Feel free to click the "PM" button below!
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I think I've already said this before, but ARE YOU ME!?!?! rhetoricalSleet wrote:In alphabetical order:
Fantastic Mr. Fox (wonderful humor, generally adult-oriented but still wacky enough to have child-appeal.)
Fight Club (great plot and acting in general.)
Hot Fuzz (the perfect balance between humor and action, never takes low-hanging jokes, and is shows the world how foreshadowing is really done.)
Inglorious Basterds (great plot, interesting characters, particularly Colonel Landa, and helps remind people of the critical differences between "good," "nice" and "on the right side.")
Lady and the Tramp (a classic and very endearing movie that shows that Pixar's idea of classy animation is hardly new.)
Pi (I'm a fan of math and mystery.)
Pulp Fiction (it's a shame this film's mouth is so much dirtier than mine, because it's ever-so-quotable.)
Seven (Morgan Freeman's voice... it is ever so lovely... Also fascinating plot and villain. It's a shame Brad Pitt's character exists, though.)
Shaun of the Dead (a romantic comedy with zombies. That about says it all. Also, very smart humor.)
Tropic Thunder (not as dumb as it looks/sounds; it's more a parody of Hollywood's excesses, and it's very funny when it comes to that. Also I love Robert Downy, Jr.'s character.)
Up (emotional rollercoaster. There's humor, adventure, violence, and the infamous opening scene, all expertly done.)
WALL•E (one of the most artsy major animated films ever. And I'm just fine with that!)
I've probably seen it more times than any actual movie, except perhaps Hot Fuzz.
Oh, and for anyone who liked the movie shutter island (probablly my favorite movie of all time) I totally recomend the book by Dennis Lehane (If I've already said this before also then I apologive very much. I have a repetetive mind )
Also, some aditions to my list. (Something in my gut is telling me that, guess what, I already mentioned these )
Snatch (British pulp fiction)
Lock stock and two smoking barrels (British Reservoir dogs)
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
- Senator_Sunburst
- Posts: 806
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:19 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I've always been so sad about how nobody knows about Cats Don't Dance. I think it's a great movie that deserves a lot more recognition than it gets.Sketcherofstuff wrote:12 MONKEYS!
CATS DON'T DANCE!
And I thought that I was the only person here who ever heard of CUBE.
Cube's awesome too. I'm probably the only person in the world who liked the sequel just as much as the. I did think the prequel was pretty bad though.
Oh, and I'll have to add 13 Ghosts to my list.
One of my friends and myself were just talking about this today! It's so funny. I've only seen it once though.Sleet wrote: And an honorable mention since it's not actually a movie: Wizard People, Dear Reader. It's a hilarious book-on-tape that can be (and with me and my friends, usually is) played in sync with Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, providing a replacement audio. It gets an honorable mention because I've probably seen it more times than any actual movie, except perhaps Hot Fuzz. I recommend it to any Harry Potter fans who like surreal humor and are OK with lots of bad language.
-
- Posts: 532
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 7:54 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
EVERYONE GATHER ROUND!
I have just seen what is, in my opinion one of the best films I have seen in the past year.
And get this- It wasn't allowed to qualify for an academy award because THEY ACCIDENTALLY SHOWED IT ON TV TOO EARLY. Otherwise I'm sure that it would have garnered best picture.
WARNING: Very intense scene with brief violence. If it is wished that it be removed, then I will do so emidiatly
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B4ZOaELW ... ature=fvwp
I repeat, If it is wished that it be removed I will comply. I do not wish to stir up any trouble.
I have just seen what is, in my opinion one of the best films I have seen in the past year.
And get this- It wasn't allowed to qualify for an academy award because THEY ACCIDENTALLY SHOWED IT ON TV TOO EARLY. Otherwise I'm sure that it would have garnered best picture.
WARNING: Very intense scene with brief violence. If it is wished that it be removed, then I will do so emidiatly
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B4ZOaELW ... ature=fvwp
I repeat, If it is wished that it be removed I will comply. I do not wish to stir up any trouble.
Daniel Plainview- I DRINK YOUR MILSHAKE!
Here Comes The FuzzSinder wrote: Max can't snort catnip off Grape's chest?
- Typhon
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:16 am
- Location: In my house. Reading housepets. And organic chemistry.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I just watched Bolt and I have to say i really enjoyed it because of the characters and the AWESOME musical score. You have to listen to the OST, the music by itself is just epic! Track 18 is just epic beyond words. Lion King and Bolt are my two favorite Disney movies now
- Sleet
- Bringing Foxy Back
- Posts: 17291
- Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:32 am
- Location: Nephelokokkygia
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
*fist pump*The Game wrote:Did someone say Fantastic Mr. Fox??
....
*raises fist*
Questions? Comments? Concerns? Friendly banter? Feel free to click the "PM" button below!
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
My Favorite Movie of all times is a classic.
A Night at the Opera. Featuring the Marx brothers.
A Night at the Opera. Featuring the Marx brothers.
Frankenstein Shelley
S-7; P- 8; E- 6; C- 4; I- 7; A- 5; L- 5
- Typhon
- Posts: 1008
- Joined: Sat May 08, 2010 1:16 am
- Location: In my house. Reading housepets. And organic chemistry.
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
People always say Citizen Kane is so good but iv never seen it and it doesn't really interest me. Might watch it if its up on youtube. Who knows, might be a steller hit.
-
- Posts: 112
- Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:29 am
- Location: Either in the mountains, or by the many lakes.
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I am shocked that no one has yet to say The Big Lebowski. I mean it's The Dude!!! And anything with the Marx Brothers is a classic. And don't forget the View Askewnivers.
Hey look a distraction!!!!
-
- Posts: 5257
- Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:13 am
- Location: Someone save me from Jersey
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Hmmmmmmm:
Zombieland
Push
The Hangover
Losers
Zombieland
Push
The Hangover
Losers
Sometimes I wish the world would end in 2012
- zeekgenateer
- Posts: 397
- Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:39 pm
- Location: Where my dreams may take me
- Contact:
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
Not sure if it's been posted here but Goonies is a must see.
* My Steam Account * My DA (writing) *
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
"They say misery loves company, ain't there something else we can share. Are you still there? Do you still care? That's all I really need to know." - Kansas - Need to Know
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
The Hangover,
Harry Potter (the first and third ones only),
The New Guy,
Scott Pilgram Vs. The World,
All the Shrek & Toy Story movies,
aaaaand...... The Twilight Saga movies.
Harry Potter (the first and third ones only),
The New Guy,
Scott Pilgram Vs. The World,
All the Shrek & Toy Story movies,
aaaaand...... The Twilight Saga movies.
Let me tell you about Homestuck.
- Senator_Sunburst
- Posts: 806
- Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:19 am
Re: Favorite MOVIES (?)
I have decided that The Room is now one of my favourite movies. It's so hilarious. I just...it's amazing.